Official websites use .gov
[…] It also means that any Agency employee who obtains or receives such information is strictly bound by these confidentiality requirements. Individuals with access to information necessary to make a decision about granting a reasonable accommodation may not disclose this information unless one or more of the exceptions apply:
Notice to applicant or employee who chooses to pursue statutory remedies for denial of reasonable accommodation: These procedures create no new enforceable rights under section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, or any other law. Executive Order 13164, which requires all Federal agencies to adopt reasonable accommodations procedures, explains in section 5(b) that the procedures are “intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit.” For an EEO complaint: Contact an EEO Counselor in the Office of Discrimination Complaints within 45 days from the date of receipt of the written resolution notice or verbal response to the request (whichever comes first).